Thursday, October 05, 2006

Finally - Another Sale!!!!!!!!!

The deal was done yesterday and it's now official - I will be publishing another book with Dorchester!!!!

I am thrilled to work with my fabulous editor, Leah Hultenschmidt, again. She is a doll! So smart and so supportive, has incredible vision for her products and is a joy to work with.

Yeah for me!!!!!!

The new work is entitled UNLUCKY (we'll have to see if that sticks) and it's about a heroine with a voodoo curse on her who needs to make 10k fast and agrees to be a cooler at her uncle's casino. She has a run-in with an undercover FBI agent who needs the players to stay at the table - not lose and leave - and he's less than impressed with her cooling ability. It's another funny, sexy romp in the bayou.

10 comments:

lainey bancroft said...

Woo-hoo! I get to be the first to congratulate you!
A release AND a sale in the same week! You must be on cloud nine. A MULTI-PUBLISHED AUTHOR! Say it! Doesn't it sound mahvelous?

Now I have to be the downer and tell you how much it stinks to live in nowheres-ville Ontario. The little troll in our TINY bookstore doesn't know anything about Rumble! Argh!
I am an instant gratification reader. I don't want to order and wait. I want it and I want it NOW.
Ah well, off to Toronto over the weekend (Thanksgiving 'round these parts) I'm sure I'll find it there. If not, watch for my email, cuz if I'm gonna order, I'll order a few, and if I order a few, might as well get 'em autographed (before you charge into the limelight and have no time to make generous offers like that ;0)

Jana DeLeon said...

LOL on the troll, lainey! I'm so sorry you're having trouble finding RUMBLE. What is wrong with booksellers? Why are they all not bowing down to the greatness that is my book? :)

If you have to order, please let me know and I'll be happy to sign. And I'll never be too busy for readers. I still fan mail other writers myself. :)

Kelly Parra said...

Woo-hoo!!! Congrats, Jana!!! You so deserve this!!!

Jana DeLeon said...

Thanks, Kelly!! I am glad this part is over so I can get back to the business of actually writing. :)

Tori Lennox said...

Congrats!!!! You go, girl!!!!

Colleen Gleason said...

JANA!!!! I was gone all day today and just got home to see your announcement!

Rock on, lady! I'm so pleased and proud for you! And I love the premise of UNLUCKY, and what I've read of it is hilarious and fun already.

Congrats again! Have the dh take you out for a good dinner and a nice drink.

Jana DeLeon said...

Thanks Tori & Colleen!!!

Dinner and a nice drink is always a good idea. :)

Alexandra said...

I just read Rumble on the Bayou--one of the best books I've read this year

Jana DeLeon said...

OMG - Thank you so much, alexandra!!!!! Can I quote you on that? You've absolutely made my day!

Jana DeLeon said...

alexandra - just checked out your website and I wanted to add MEGA KUDOS to you for writing novels in high school! You have a fantastic career ahead of you with that kind of focus. Amazing.

 
An Austin DesignWorks Production